STATE EX REL. ANHEUSER-BUSCH, LLC, Relator, v. The Honorable Joan L. MORIARTY, Respondent.
[…] Taking all of Esser's allegations as true, the only place where he may have been aggrieved or suffered an adverse impact from an allegedly discriminatory practice is Iowa.
II.
“If relator has an adequate remedy by appeal, prohibition will be denied.” State ex rel. Baldwin v. Dandurand, 785 S.W.2d 547, 549 (Mo. banc 1990). “The right to appeal did not exist at common law and is conferred by statute.” Id. Section § 512.020 provides:
Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any:
․
(5) Final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case.