Background
[…] For instance, § 556.061(46) defines “Sexual orientation” as “male or female heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality by inclination, practice, identity or expression, or having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one's gender.” Section 557.035 provides enhanced penalties for certain crimes that “the state believes to be knowingly motivated because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation or disability of the victim or victims.” Section 590.653 authorizes civilian review boards to investigate alleged police misconduct “relating to race, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability.”