Background
[…] State ex rel. Evans v. Brown Builders Elec. Co., 254 S.W.3d 31, 35 (Mo. banc 2008) (quotation marks omitted). The MHRA's protections against discrimination in access to public accommodations plainly extend to accommodations owned by the state or its subdivisions. See, e.g., § 213.010(15)(e) (providing a “public accommodation” includes “Any public facility owned ․ by or on behalf of this state or any agency or subdivision thereof․”).11 And the MHRA plainly prohibits discrimination by the state or its subdivisions on the basis of sex.12 See § 213.070 (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice ․ (3) For the state or any political subdivision of this state to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, [or] sex․”). Accordingly, the state and its subdivisions – including the School District and the School Board – are “persons” as defined by section 213.010(14) and used in section 213.065.
Conclusion