IN RE: the CARE AND TREATMENT OF James BRADDY, a/k/a James A. Braddy, a/k/a James Arnold Braddy, Jr., Appellant.
[…] Hence, I would find the Strickland standard should be applied when civilly committed SVPs raise ineffective assistance of counsel claims. I concur in all other respects.
FOOTNOTES
1. All references will be to RSMo 2016, unless otherwise noted.
2. The amended information leading to his most recent conviction shows Mr. Braddy had previously been found guilty of endangering the welfare of a child, abuse of a child, and second-degree rape.
3. Section 589.040 provides, “All persons imprisoned by the department of corrections for sexual assault offenses shall be required to successfully complete the program[ ] ․ prior to being eligible for parole or conditional release.”
4. Section 632.480 defines an SVP as “any person who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person more likely than not to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility” and who “has pled guilty or been found guilty ․ of a sexually violent offense.”