IN RE: the CARE AND TREATMENT OF James BRADDY, a/k/a James A. Braddy, a/k/a James Arnold Braddy, Jr., Appellant.
[…] Braddy's case, showed he “wasn't following the ․ conditions of probation, which is important.” The nature of the hindering prosecution conviction, therefore, would have been relevant to her consideration of his prior criminal history and was part of the basis on which she ultimately diagnosed Mr. Braddy with several mental abnormalities.
Mr. Braddy nonetheless claims the evidence was unfairly prejudicial because it had the effect of “painting him as a bad or evil man.” But the evidence clearly was admissible under section 490.065, which provides, “An expert may base an opinion on facts or data in the case that the expert has been made aware ․ If experts in the particular field would reasonably rely on those kinds of facts or data in forming an opinion on the subject, they need not be admissible for the opinion to be admitted.” Dr. Weitl stated she relies on an individual's criminal history in determining whether they meet the SVP criteria. Further, Mr. Braddy's counsel was able to bring out in her examination of Dr. Scott that Mr. Braddy was not convicted of actually having committed the murder himself.