STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent, v. MARCELLUS WILLIAMS, Appellant.
[…] On June 4, 2024, this Court issued a permanent writ of prohibition barring the circuit court from taking further action other than granting the governor's motion for judgment on the pleadings and denying Williams' petition for declaratory judgment. State ex rel. Parson v. Walker, No. SC100352, ___ S.W.3d ___ at 2-3. (Mo. banc June 4, 2024). This Court then issued the June 4, 2024, order setting an execution date and warrant of execution.
Prior to this Court's order and warrant, Prosecutor filed a motion to vacate Williams' first-degree murder conviction and death sentence pursuant to § 547.031. Section 547.031.1 authorizes a prosecuting or circuit attorney to file a motion to vacate or set aside the judgment “at any time” upon information “the convicted person may be innocent or may have been erroneously convicted.” The statute further provides the circuit court “shall issue findings of fact and conclusions of law on all issues presented” and shall “vacate or set aside the judgment where the court finds that there is clear and convincing evidence of actual innocence or constitutional error at the original