Factual Background and Procedural History
[…] As relevant to this case, Ramirez alleged a single count of unjust enrichment and asserted the statutes authorizing the surcharges violate article I, section 14 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides “[t]hat the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.” The Director and the Treasurer moved for summary judgment, asserting in part Ramirez's suit is barred by sovereign immunity and the statutes authorizing the surcharges do not violate article I, section 14 of the Missouri Constitution.3 The circuit court sustained the motion, concluding the