Shortly after the renewal date, the Dempsey home, which was nearly complete,
[…] D. We do not award either party attorney fees on appeal.
Both parties request attorney fees on appeal. BrunoBuilt argues that it is entitled to fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-120(3) because “[t]his appeal arises out of both a commercial transaction and a contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services.” Auto-Owners argues that it is entitled to fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code sections 12-120(3) and 12-121.
Idaho Code section 12-120(3) states that, “[i]n any civil action to recover on ․ any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” Idaho Code section 12-121 states that attorney fees may be awarded to the prevailing party when “the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.”