Shortly after the renewal date, the Dempsey home, which was nearly complete,
[…] Auto-Owners argues that it is entitled to fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code sections 12-120(3) and 12-121.
Idaho Code section 12-120(3) states that, “[i]n any civil action to recover on ․ any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” Idaho Code section 12-121 states that attorney fees may be awarded to the prevailing party when “the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.”
Because we reverse the district court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Auto-Owners on the failure to renew claim, BrunoBuilt is the prevailing party on appeal. Therefore, Auto-Owners is not entitled to fees because it is not the prevailing party.