The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Jerome PARSONS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Dumay, 23 N.Y.3d 518, 522, 992 N.Y.S.2d 672, 16 N.E.3d 1150 [2014]). A defendant charged with a misdemeanor must be prosecuted by an information unless he or she waives the right to be prosecuted under such an instrument (id.).
A complaint must contain an accusatory section designating the specific offense or offenses with which the defendant is being charged (see CPL 100.15[2]), and a factual section alleging “facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” (CPL 100.15[3]) that “provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense [or offenses] charged” (CPL 100.40[b]).
An information must contain the two elements possessed by a valid complaint, and the “[n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions [must] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof” (CPL 100.40[1][c]). The “prima facie case” standard imposed by CPL 100.40(1)(c) contains two discrete components: that the allegations establish every element of the charged offense or offenses, and that the allegations be “non-hearsay” (see People v.