The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Jerome PARSONS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] There are two types of accusatory instruments a court can use to obtain jurisdiction over a defendant accused of a misdemeanor: an information or a complaint (see People v. Dumay, 23 N.Y.3d 518, 522, 992 N.Y.S.2d 672, 16 N.E.3d 1150 [2014]). A defendant charged with a misdemeanor must be prosecuted by an information unless he or she waives the right to be prosecuted under such an instrument (id.).
A complaint must contain an accusatory section designating the specific offense or offenses with which the defendant is being charged (see CPL 100.15[2]), and a factual section alleging “facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” (CPL 100.15[3]) that “provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense [or offenses] charged” (CPL 100.40[b]).