Joseph P. ZIELINSKI, Respondent, v. Wojciech KIWAK, Appellant.
[…] Roper, 269 AD2d 125 [2000] ). Furthermore, the determination of a trier of fact as to issues of credibility is given substantial deference, as a trial court's opportunity to observe and evaluate the testimony and demeanor of the witnesses affords it a better perspective from which to assess their credibility (see Vizzari v. State of New York, 184 AD2d 564 [1992]; Kincade v. Kincade, 178 AD2d 510, 511 [1991] ). This deference applies with greater force to judgments rendered in the Small Claims Part of the court (see Williams v. Roper, 269 AD2d at 126).
Real Property Law § 232-c provides, in pertinent part, that “if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of [a lease] term [longer than one month], then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term” (see Matter of Jaroslow v. Lehigh Val. R.R. Co., 23 NY2d 991 [1969] ). Here, the proof at trial established that, upon the expiration of the parties' written lease, defendant's tenancy became month to month.