ORDERED that, on the court's own motion, the appeals are consolidated for purposes of disposition; and it is further,
[…] Courts are required to "read statutes so as to give effect to all their parts" (Matter of Brown v Wing, 93 NY2d 517, 523 [1999]; 97 NY Jur 2d, Statutes § 186). Thus, HPD can issue a notice and commence a proceeding to enforce compliance with that notice, but HPD can also simply commence a proceeding to correct a violation with no notice required, as is the case here. Moreover, pursuant to Adminstrative Code § 27-2115 (m) (2), if the Civil Court "finds that conduct [constituting harassment] in violation of § 27-2005 (d) has occurred, it may determine that a class c violation existed at the time that such conduct occurred," and it may award injunctive relief on its own motion or on motion of any party (see Adminstrative Code § 27-2121).
We decline HPD's request to remit this matter to the Civil Court for it to search the record and award HPD summary judgment on the harassment causes of action.