The People of the State of New York, Appellant, v. Kyle M. Bianchi, Respondent.
[…] The simplified traffic information set forth that defendant Kyle M. Bianchi, the operator of a black 2018 Chevrolet with a specified license number, "did operate above 4x4 vehicle on public land without written consent or cause" in violation of section "822-3a" of some unspecified statute. Thereafter, the complainant peace officer, pursuant to an order of the SCTPVA, executed a supporting deposition, which had to satisfy the requirements of CPL 100.25 (2) (see generally CPL 100.40 [2]). CPL 100.25 (2) states that, when a supporting deposition is provided to a defendant who has been charged by a simplified information, the supporting deposition must contain "allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged."
Here, the supporting deposition labeled the offense as "ATV use on public land" without specifying the section number, or even the statute, that had allegedly been violated.