Cesar A. UBILLUS-TAMBINI, Plaintiff, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, Intervenor-Respondent v. Alik ISCHAKOV and Allure Transportation, Inc., Appellants.
[…] The papers submitted in support of and in opposition to the motion established that defendants' insurance policy had a $300,000 limit. Plaintiff did not submit any papers with respect to Liberty's motion. In an order dated February 21, 2019, the Civil Court granted the branch of Liberty's motion seeking permissive intervention (see CPLR 1013). This appeal by defendants ensued.
CPLR 1012 (a) (2) authorizes intervention as of right “when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment․” Discretionary intervention is available, in relevant part, “when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact” (CPLR 1013).