Tom SMITH dba Tom Smith Masonry, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. WIPI GROUP, USA, INC., Defendant and Appellee, and Lincoln County, South Dakota, Defendant.
[…] [¶25.] Smith Masonry appeals, asserting (1) the circuit court's denial of attorney fees violates the law of the case doctrine and (2) the circuit court abused its discretion in denying attorney fees under SDCL 44-9-2. It also requests an award of appellate attorney fees from this Court.
Standard of Review
[¶26.] Where, as here, the circuit court's decision on attorney fees “ ‘rest[s] upon a clear legislative grant of power[,]’ we review the decision under the abuse of discretion standard.” Wald, Inc. v. Stanley, 2005 S.D. 112, ¶ 8, 706 N.W.2d 626, 628–29 (citations omitted). Under SDCL 44-9-42, “[t]he court shall have authority in its discretion to allow such attorney's fees and receiver's fees and other expenses as to it may seem warranted and necessary according to the circumstances of each case[.]” On appeal, this Court reviews a circuit court's ruling on a request for attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Suvada v.