Tom SMITH dba Tom Smith Masonry, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. WIPI GROUP, USA, INC., Defendant and Appellee, and Lincoln County, South Dakota, Defendant.
[…] Smith Masonry asserts that interpreting SDCL 44-9-42 to preclude “recovery of fees in defending the counterclaim would be contrary to the remedial purpose served by our mechanic's lien statutes.”
[¶45.] It is well settled that “[t]he intent of a statute is determined from what the Legislature said, rather than what we think it should have said.” Reck v. S.D. Bd. of Pardons and Paroles, 2019 S.D. 42, ¶ 11, 932 N.W.2d 135, 139 (quoting Engesser v. Young, 2014 S.D. 81, ¶ 22 n.1, 856 N.W.2d 471, 478 n.1). Applying that rule here, there is no language in SDCL 44-9-42 indicating the Legislature intended to limit an attorney fee award in a mechanic's lien foreclosure to those incurred in prosecuting the lien. Rather, the Legislature gave a circuit court broad discretion to award attorney fees “as to it may seem warranted and necessary according to the circumstances of each case[.]”7 SDCL 44-9-42 (emphasis added); see Reck, 2019 S.D. 42, ¶ 11, 932 N.W.2d at 139 (“In conducting statutory interpretation, we give words their plain meaning and effect, and read statutes as a whole.”).