KJD, LLC, Appellant, v. CITY OF TEA, South Dakota, Appellee.
[…] As this Court explained, “[s]pecial assessments are understood to refer to money raised or levied for some local municipal purpose to which the funds so collected are to be specifically applied in making the local improvements.” Hubbard, 2010 S.D. 55, ¶ 12, 784 N.W.2d at 505 (citation omitted). Thus, the government imposes a special assessment against an owner of property as a method of allocating the cost of a local improvement to those landowners who will benefit most from the improvement. Id.; SDCL 9-43-76 (providing that “[a]ny municipality may make assessments for local improvements on property adjoining or benefiting from the improvements”). In contrast, a condemnation proceeding determines the amount of compensation the government must pay to the owner of property taken for, or damaged by, a public improvement. See Rupert v.