KJD, LLC, Appellant, v. CITY OF TEA, South Dakota, Appellee.
[…] [¶40.] Contrary to KJD's view, in the context of special assessments, the benefits conferred by the improvement do not need to be unique to KJD's property. The focus of a special assessment is commonly on the benefit to a group of properties—those abutting or fronting or otherwise similarly benefiting from the local improvement. See SDCL 9-43-76 (providing that “[a]ny municipality may make assessments for local improvements on property adjoining or benefiting from the improvements”). Further, while a special benefit for purposes of a special assessment could be different in kind and degree than that experienced by other affected landowners, it does not need to be, and often is not.