KJD, LLC, Appellant, v. CITY OF TEA, South Dakota, Appellee.
[…] KJD further argues that the special assessment is unconstitutional because the City did not quantify the value of the alleged special benefit to KJD's property. Finally, KJD contends that to the extent the City's findings are presumed correct, KJD rebutted the presumption and established by clear and convincing evidence that the Project did not specially benefit its property.
A. Whether the project did not, as a matter of law, confer a special benefit on KJD's property.
[¶27.] KJD notes that under SDCL 21-35-17, “[i]n all cases of taking or damaging private property by a municipal corporation, the jury shall take into consideration the benefits which may accrue to the owner thereof as the result of the proposed improvement.” (Emphasis added.) It further notes that the Legislature has authorized municipalities to “make assessments for local improvements on property adjoining or benefiting from the improvements[.]” SDCL 9-43-76 (emphasis added.)