KJD, LLC, Appellant, v. CITY OF TEA, South Dakota, Appellee.
[…] The court's written judgment contains a conclusion that KJD “failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the City of Tea's findings in support of its assessment are not correct.”
[¶13.] KJD appeals, asserting the circuit court erred in upholding the City's special assessment levied against its property.
Analysis and Decision
I. The circuit court's appellate procedure and this Court's review.
[¶14.] KJD filed its objection to the City's special assessment in circuit court pursuant to SDCL 9-43-96. That statute provides:
The decision of a municipal governing body upon a special assessment roll may be appealed to circuit court. The appeal shall be made within twenty days after publication of a notice that the resolution confirming the special assessment roll has been adopted by filing written notice of the appeal with the municipal finance officer and the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the real property is situated. The notice of appeal shall describe the property and set forth the objections of the appellant to the special assessment.
Id. This statute did not exist at the time Hubbard was decided. In Hubbard, the property owners commenced a declaratory judgment action against the city and the court decided the matter after a trial.