STATE of South Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Steven TUOPEH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [¶49.] As the State points out, this Court has not yet determined the appropriate standard of review for a circuit court's decision to grant or deny immunity under SDCL 22-18-4.8. However, it is a general principle that “[f]actual findings of the lower court are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard, but once those facts have been determined, ‘the application of a legal standard to those facts is a question of law reviewed de novo.’ ” State v. Heney, 2013 S.D. 77, ¶ 8, 839 N.W.2d 558, 561–62 (quoting State v. Hess, 2004 S.D. 60, ¶ 9, 680 N.W.2d 314, 319). SDCL 22-18-4.8 provides that “[i]n a criminal prosecution, once a prima facie claim of self-defense immunity has been raised by the defendant, the burden of proof, by clear and convincing evidence, is on the party seeking to overcome the immunity from criminal prosecution provided for in this section.” We will apply de novo review to the application of this legal standard to the facts before the circuit court.