STATE of South Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Steven TUOPEH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The circuit court here did issue a subpoena that was served on Robinson on April 6, 2023. Robinson, however, refused to leave his cell and would not come to court to testify.
[¶28.] Robinson's refusal to testify was conveyed to the court and Tuopeh's counsel on the second day of the three-day trial. The court concluded that Robinson was thus unavailable to testify under the rules of evidence. See SDCL 19-19-804(a)(2) (stating that a witness is unavailable when they “[r]efuse[ ] to testify about the subject matter despite a court order to do so”).