STATE of South Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Lydelle Edmond TURNER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [¶46.] The question is whether the modifier “occupied” applies to both “structure” and “motor vehicle” as those terms appear in SDCL 22-14-20. “We have long held that ‘whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs, except where a contrary intention plainly appears.’ ” N. Border Pipeline Co. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue, 2015 S.D. 69, ¶ 13 n.9, 868 N.W.2d 580, 584 n.9 (quoting State v. Howell, 77 S.D. 518, 523, 95 N.W.2d 36, 39 (1959)); see also SDCL 2-14-4. Under SDCL 22-1-2(26), “motor vehicle” is defined as “any automobile, motor truck, motorcycle, house trailer, trailer coach, cabin trailer, or any vehicle propelled by power other than muscular power[.]” While the term “structure” is also defined in SDCL 22-1-2(49), the phrase “occupied structure” has a distinct meaning and is defined separately. Under SDCL 22-1-2(28), an “occupied structure” is defined as “any structure: (a) [w]hich is the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present; (b) [w]hich at the time is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present; or (c) [i]n which at the time any person is present[.]” (Emphasis added.) Significantly, under this definition, a structure is an “occupied structure” even if no person is actually present.