STATE of South Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Lydelle Edmond TURNER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] If we conclude that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion, “we need not determine whether [the defendant] was prejudiced[.]” State v. Richard, 2023 S.D. 71, ¶ 29, 1 N.W.3d 654, 661. Prejudice means “a reasonable probability that, but for [the error], the result of the proceeding would have been different.” Carter, 2023 S.D. 67, ¶ 26, 1 N.W.3d at 686 (alteration in original) (citation omitted).
[¶35.] Here, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion. Where a late discovery or disclosure occurs, SDCL 23A-13-17 outlines the remedies available to the circuit court in the event of a discovery violation. It provides:
If, at any time during the course of a proceeding, it is brought to the attention of a court that a party has failed to comply with an applicable discovery provision, the court may order such party to permit the discovery or inspection, grant a continuance, or prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or it may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances. The court may specify the time, place, and manner of making the discovery and inspection and may prescribe such terms and conditions as are just.
Id. (emphasis added).
[¶36.] After the circuit court was made aware of the State's late disclosure, the circuit court granted one of the forms of relief contemplated by SDCL 23A-13-17. It granted a continuance to give Turner an opportunity to prepare his response to the Maritz report.