Donika Rae GONZALES, Petitioner and Appellee, v. Wanda MARKLAND, Warden, South Dakota Women's Prison, Respondent and Appellant.
[…] [¶4.] The circuit court initially sent out jury questionnaires to only residents of Buffalo County, however, an inadequate number were returned. In an email on January 7, 2014, the circuit court explained to counsel that, since only 50 Buffalo County residents—less than the minimum of 54 necessary for voir dire—had returned the jury questionnaire, it would be necessary to include residents of Brule County in the jury pool, as authorized by a 2011 standing order by the presiding judge of the First Judicial Circuit.3 This standing order was promulgated pursuant to SDCL 16-13-18.4, which provides:
If any county within a circuit has a population of less than five thousand, the presiding circuit court judge may create a jury district by joining that county with one or more counties within the circuit until the total population of the counties exceeds ten thousand. Each county in such a jury district is entitled to pro rata representation upon the master jury list to be computed by the presiding judge upon the basis of the last official census.
In addition to the small number of residents, 39% of the population of Buffalo County was below the age of 18, further reducing the number of prospective adult jurors.4