Todd WEILAND, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Patrick BUMANN, Defendant and Appellee.
[…] Leaving aside the incongruity of Weiland identifying error with the failure to reduce a damages verdict he already views as insufficient, we believe the argument is not persuasive because it appears to presume that the jury did not reduce the damages. But that premise is not safe, and there is no reason to believe the jury did not reduce the damages. The special verdict form, submitted without objection, simply did not include a line that would have shown the amount of a reduction. The instruction was otherwise correct and consistent with SDCL 20-9-2’s requirement that “the damages shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of plaintiff's contributory negligence.” See State v. Ralios, 2010 S.D. 43, ¶ 47, 783 N.W.2d 647, 660 (noting the general rule that presumes that juries follow a trial court's instructions).