Ronald STOCK and Kristin Stock, Plaintiffs and Appellees, v. James E. GARRETT, Sandra E. Garrett, and Levi E. Garrett, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] [¶36.] SDCL 15-6-81(a) provides that the Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to forcible entry and detainer actions “insofar as they are inconsistent or in conflict with [chapter 15-6].” On its face, SDCL 21-16-2 simply required that “three days’ written notice to quit must be given to the ․ party in possession, before proceedings can be instituted[.]” The statute did not direct how the three-day notice period should be calculated. However, SDCL 2-14-14, provides that “[t]he time in which any act provided by law is to be done is computed by excluding the first day and including the last, unless the last is a holiday and then it also is excluded.” SDCL 2-14-32, states that the sections of SDCL chapter 2-14 are intended to apply to “the South Dakota Codified Laws[.]” Applying SDCL 2-14-14 to SDCL 21-16-2 leads to a calculation that the three-day period after service of the notice to quit ran on July 5. Unlike the rule of civil procedure