Ronald STOCK and Kristin Stock, Plaintiffs and Appellees, v. James E. GARRETT, Sandra E. Garrett, and Levi E. Garrett, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] [¶43.] The Stocks’ forcible entry and detainer action split their claim for immediate possession from their claim for damages under the lease agreement, leaving the latter for resolution in the federal court action. While splitting these claims may result in two separate determinations as to which party breached the lease agreement, the Legislature has specifically authorized such a split. See SDCL 21-16-4 (“An action under the provisions of this chapter cannot be brought in connection with any other except for rents and profits or damages but the plaintiff may bring separate actions for the same if he so desire.” (emphasis added)).
[¶44.] In addressing the motion to dismiss, the circuit court appears to have concluded that the federal court did not have jurisdiction over the forcible entry and detainer action under chapter 21-16. But we need not decide whether this conclusion was erroneous.