Ronald STOCK and Kristin Stock, Plaintiffs and Appellees, v. James E. GARRETT, Sandra E. Garrett, and Levi E. Garrett, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] In contrast, when the Legislature enacted SDC 33.0701(3) the language permitting an appeal from “an order denying a new trial [had] been removed from the list of appealable orders.” Id. Thus, an order denying a new trial was only “reviewable in an appeal from a judgment under SDC 33.0710.” Id.
7. These subsections are nearly identical to the current language in SDCL 15-26A-3(2) and (4). At the time those subsections permitted appeals of right for: “(2) An order affecting a substantial right, made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; [and] (4) Any final order affecting a substantial right, made in special proceedings, or upon a summary application in an action after judgment.”
8. The three-day notice to quit requirement was repealed effective July 1, 2024, and a notice requirement no longer exists for actions commenced after the date of the repeal. See 2024 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 75, § 1.