Ronald STOCK and Kristin Stock, Plaintiffs and Appellees, v. James E. GARRETT, Sandra E. Garrett, and Levi E. Garrett, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] b. Mandatory mediation
[¶38.] The Garretts also argue that the circuit court erred in denying their motion to dismiss under SDCL 54-13-10. SDCL 54-13-10 requires a creditor to submit a request for mediation before pursuing any action to enforce a debt against agricultural property equal to or greater than fifty thousand dollars. The Garretts claim that the Stocks never made this request, and the court should have dismissed the Stocks’ complaint as a result. The Stocks respond by asserting that this dispute is not subject to SDCL 54-13-10 because the Stocks and the Garretts were involved in a lessor/lessee relationship rather than a creditor/borrower relationship.
[¶39.] The text of SDCL 54-13-10 applies only to creditor and borrower transactions for actions “to enforce a debt ․ against agricultural land or agricultural property of the borrower.” While this arrangement was designed to satisfy the Garretts’ outstanding debt to other creditors, the Stocks did not extend any credit to the Garretts. More importantly, the document at issue is a lease. The Stocks only seek possession of the agricultural property they own.