Ronald STOCK and Kristin Stock, Plaintiffs and Appellees, v. James E. GARRETT, Sandra E. Garrett, and Levi E. Garrett, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] We have not addressed, however, the proper calculation of the three-day notice period following service of the notice to quit, nor whether SDCL 15-6-6(a) should be applied to calculate whether the three-day time period under SDCL 21-16-2 was satisfied.
[¶36.] SDCL 15-6-81(a) provides that the Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to forcible entry and detainer actions “insofar as they are inconsistent or in conflict with [chapter 15-6].” On its face, SDCL 21-16-2 simply required that “three days’ written notice to quit must be given to the ․ party in possession, before proceedings can be instituted[.]” The statute did not direct how the three-day notice period should be calculated.