Ronald STOCK and Kristin Stock, Plaintiffs and Appellees, v. James E. GARRETT, Sandra E. Garrett, and Levi E. Garrett, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Goens v. FDT, LLC, 2022 S.D. 71, ¶ 4, 982 N.W.2d 415, 417. This Court has consistently interpreted SDCL 15-26A-3 as a limit to its jurisdictional authority. See Weisser v. Jackson Twp., 2009 S.D. 43, ¶ 3, 767 N.W.2d 888, 889 (“SDCL 15-26A-3 limits our appellate jurisdiction.”); Nelson v. Estate of Campbell, 2023 S.D. 14, ¶ 16, 987 N.W.2d 675, 682 (“Our authority to review civil judgments and orders is described in SDCL 15-26A-3.”); Smith v. Tobin, 311 N.W.2d 209, 210 (S.D. 1981) (“An appeal may not be taken from an order unless it is authorized under SDCL 15-26A-3.”).
[¶23.] Since at least 1919, the Legislature has also required timely filing and service of a notice of appeal to perfect an appeal. See Sections 3145 and 3146, Rev. Code 1919; see also SDCL 15-26A-6 (“An appeal from a judgment or order must be taken within thirty days after the judgment or order shall be signed, attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given to the adverse party.”). We have consistently held that timely filing and service of a notice of appeal is a jurisdictional prerequisite to perfecting an appeal. See Long v. Knight Constr. Co., Inc., 262 N.W.2d 207, 209 (S.D. 1978) (“This [C]ourt is without jurisdiction of an untimely appeal.”); Wright v.