Ronald STOCK and Kristin Stock, Plaintiffs and Appellees, v. James E. GARRETT, Sandra E. Garrett, and Levi E. Garrett, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] three-day notice to quit requirement under SDCL 21-16-2, and that the computation of time rule found in SDCL 15-6-6(a) has no application to SDCL 21-16-2. In support, they cite SDCL 15-6-81(a), Appendix A, which states that SDCL chapter 15-6 does not apply to special proceedings “insofar as they are inconsistent or in conflict with the procedure and practice provided by these rules[.]” Since SDCL chapter 21-16, which is titled as “Forcible entry and detainer”, is included as a special proceeding under SDCL 15-6-81(a), Appendix A, the Stocks argue that the “computation of time set forth in SDCL 15-6-6(a) ․ conflicts with the expedited nature” of SDCL 21-16-2 which seeks to provide accelerated proceedings to landlords attempting to evict breaching tenants.
[¶35.] At the time this action was commenced, SDCL 21-16-2 required that “[i]n all cases arising under subdivisions 21-16-1(4), (5), and (6), three days’ written notice to quit must be given to the lessee ․ before proceedings can be instituted[.]” We have held that the statutory three-day notice to quit prerequisite to commencing an eviction action is jurisdictional. Capp Homes, Inc. v.