Ronald STOCK and Kristin Stock, Plaintiffs and Appellees, v. James E. GARRETT, Sandra E. Garrett, and Levi E. Garrett, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] 8. The three-day notice to quit requirement was repealed effective July 1, 2024, and a notice requirement no longer exists for actions commenced after the date of the repeal. See 2024 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 75, § 1.
9. The notice to quit was served on Friday July 1. July 2 and 3 were weekend days, and July 4 was a legal holiday. In computing time after service, SDCL 15-6-6(a) excludes the day of service and includes the last day “unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday or a legal holiday[.]” Additionally, “[w]hen the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than eleven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.” SDCL 15-6-6(a). Applying these rules, the Garretts claim that July 1, 2, 3, and 4 are excluded from the computation and that the Stocks commenced the action on July 6, two days before the notice to quit period ran.
10. This computation of time is consistent with Meservy v.