Ronald STOCK and Kristin Stock, Plaintiffs and Appellees, v. James E. GARRETT, Sandra E. Garrett, and Levi E. Garrett, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] SDCL 15-6-6(a). Applying these rules, the Garretts claim that July 1, 2, 3, and 4 are excluded from the computation and that the Stocks commenced the action on July 6, two days before the notice to quit period ran.
10. This computation of time is consistent with Meservy v. Stoner where this Court relied on a statutory provision identical to SDCL 2-14-14 when calculating the three-day time period after serving the notice to quit. 208 N.W. at 782. At the time, Section 10665 of the Revised Code of 1919 provided that “[t]he time in which any act provided by law is to be done is computed by excluding the first day and including the last, unless the last is a holiday and then it is also excluded.” Id. (quoting S.D. Rev. Code 1919, § 10665).
11. The Garretts cite First National Bank in Sioux Falls v. First Nat. Bank S.D., 679 F.3d 763, 767 (8th Cir. 2012), and Arnold v. K-Mart Corp., 747 S.W.2d 130 (Ky. Ct.