JAMES TODD and TERI TODD, Plaintiffs and Appellees, v. RICHARD W. KIEFFER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The Appellant simply did not meet his burden.
Lastly, the circuit court's finding of forcible exclusion was not clearly erroneous. Although this Court reversed the circuit court's decision to grant the Todds’ motion for summary judgment in the previous appeal, the Appellees presented evidence at trial and further developed their factual assertions in support of their claim of forcible exclusion. The resulting trial record supports the court's finding of forcible exclusion. And upon making that finding, the court's assessment of treble damages became mandatory. See SDCL 21-3-6; Shippy v. Hollopeter, 304 N.W.2d 118, 122-23 (S.D. 1981).
However, the Court does note clear error in the circuit court's computation of treble damages. Under SDCL 21-3-6, “the measure of damages is three times such a sum as would compensate for the detriment caused to him by the act complained of.” (Emphasis added.) The compensatory or actual damages should include the setoff amount in order to reach a base net actual damages amount before applying SDCL 21-3-6 to treble the damages.