Angel MATTA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DAKOTA PROVISIONS, Defendant and Appellee.
[…] [¶23.] To the extent that Matta relies on SDCL 20-13-10 to assert a disability discrimination claim, we agree with Dakota Provisions that Matta is precluded from doing so for failing to exhaust his administrative remedies. SDCL 20-13-29 provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair practice may file with the Division of Human Rights a verified, written charge which shall state the name and address of the person or agency alleged to have committed the discriminatory or unfair practice.” We have consistently required an employee claiming discriminatory treatment under SDCL chapter 20-13 to file a claim “with the Division [of Human Rights] before proceeding to circuit court.” Wiest v.