RE: Administrative Suspensions for Failure to Comply with Continuing Legal Education Requirements
[…] Rose's house before. Accordingly, we affirm on this issue.
III. Kidnapping Sentences
Kocsis argues the trial court erred in sentencing her for her kidnapping convictions in light of her murder sentence. Citing East, Kocsis additionally contends the trial court erred in not sufficiently charging the jury about the requisite mens rea that was required to convict her of the separate offenses. We disagree.
“In criminal cases, the appellate court sits to review errors of law only.” State v. Wilson, 345 S.C. 1, 5, 545 S.E.2d 827, 829 (2001). Section 16-3-910 provides:
Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in [s]ection 16-3-20.
“Our courts have long held, where an appellant has been sentenced for murder of a victim, this code section precludes a sentence for kidnapping of that victim, and any such sentence should be vacated.” State v. Vick, 384 S.C. 189, 201, 682 S.E.2d 275, 281 (Ct. App. 2009).