RE: Administrative Suspensions for Failure to Comply with Continuing Legal Education Requirements
[…] We disagree.
Section 16-11-311(A) provides the statutory crime of first-degree burglary. In pertinent part, the statute states: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling ․” “'Dwelling' means its definition found in [s]ection 16-11-10 and also means the living quarters of a building which is used or normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a person.” § 16-11-310(2); see also § 16-11-10 (defining “dwelling” as “any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property shall be deemed a dwelling house”). “'Enters a building without consent' means: (a) To enter a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession; or (b) To enter a building by using deception, artifice, trick, or misrepresentation to gain consent to enter from the person in lawful possession.” § 16-11-310(3).