Paula RUSSELL, Claimant, Petitioner, v. WAL-MART STORES, INC., Employer, and Illinois National Insurance Company, Carrier, Respondents.
[…] In Hilton v. Flakeboard America Limited, 418 S.C. 245, 791 S.E.2d 719 (2016), we again faced the prejudice workers' compensation litigants may encounter when the commission orders repeated remands, and appeal must be delayed until a final decision. We stated, “Under these unique circumstances where the Commission has ordered the relitigation of the entire dispute without regard to the matters raised by the appealing party, we find that requiring Hilton to wait until the final agency decision to appeal would not provide him an adequate remedy.” 418 S.C. at 250, 791 S.E.2d at 722; see § 1-23-380 (“A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.”).