Paula RUSSELL, Claimant, Petitioner, v. WAL-MART STORES, INC., Employer, and Illinois National Insurance Company, Carrier, Respondents.
[…] See James v. Anne's Inc., 390 S.C. 188, 201-02, 701 S.E.2d 730, 737 (2010) (stating the “ ‘workers' compensation commission ․ is, in the first instance, responsible for effectuating the purposes of the workers' compensation act by administering, enforcing, and construing its provisions in order to secure its humane objectives.’ ” (quoting 100 C.J.S. Workers' Compensation § 706 (2000))). The Workers' Compensation Act sets forth the procedure the commission should follow to fulfill its purpose. Subsection 42-17-40(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides, “The commission or any of its members shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses and shall determine the dispute in a summary manner.” Section 42-17-50 of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides an “application for review” by an appellate panel must be made “within fourteen days,” in which case an appellate panel may, “if good grounds be shown therefor, reconsider the evidence, receive further evidence, rehear the parties or