Paula RUSSELL, Claimant, Petitioner, v. WAL-MART STORES, INC., Employer, and Illinois National Insurance Company, Carrier, Respondents.
[…] The Workers' Compensation Act sets forth the procedure the commission should follow to fulfill its purpose. Subsection 42-17-40(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides, “The commission or any of its members shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses and shall determine the dispute in a summary manner.” Section 42-17-50 of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides an “application for review” by an appellate panel must be made “within fourteen days,” in which case an appellate panel may, “if good grounds be shown therefor, reconsider the evidence, receive further evidence, rehear the parties or their representatives and, if proper, amend the award.”
In most instances, therefore, a claim filed with the commission will be assigned to one commissioner who must promptly conduct a hearing and “determine the dispute in a summary manner.” § 42-17-40(A).