David M. REPKO, Respondent, v. COUNTY OF GEORGETOWN, Petitioner.
[…] The essence of Repko's claim is that the County was grossly negligent in failing to comply with or enforce its rules, regulations, and policies governing its handling of the LOC. The County maintains that even if it were grossly negligent, it is immune from liability to Repko pursuant to subsection 15-78-60(4) of the TCA. We agree with the County.
In response to our abolition of the doctrine of sovereign immunity in McCall v. Batson, 285 S.C. 243, 329 S.E.2d 741 (1985), the General Assembly enacted the TCA. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 to -220 (2005 & Supp. 2017). Section 15-78-40 provides that a political subdivision such as the County is “liable for [its] torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exemptions from liability and damages” found in the TCA. (emphasis added). Subsection 15-78-20(a) provides in part, “The General Assembly recognizes the potential problems and hardships each governmental entity may face being subjected to unlimited and unqualified liability for its actions.”