BACKGROUND
[…] Thus, the crux of Petitioners' argument hinges on the interpretation of “area of practice or specialty” as contained in section 15-36-100(A)(2)(a) & (b).
Notwithstanding our disagreement with Petitioners' proposed application of subsection (A)(2), we need not reach that issue because we find Skudder's affidavit comports with section 15-36-100(A)(3). Subsection (A)(3) provides that an individual who is not otherwise qualified under subsections (A)(1) or (2) may still qualify as an expert if he has “scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge which may assist the trier of fact in understanding the evidence and determining a fact or issue in the case, by reason of the individual's study, experience, or both.” S.C. Code § 15-36-100(A)(3). To qualify under this provision, an affidavit filed by a proposed expert must contain an explanation of the expert's credentials and their relevance to the case. Id.