NUCOR CORPORATION, Appellant, v. SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE and Kim A. Legette, Respondents. Appellate Case No.2012–206406.
[…] However, the Panel disagreed and found the laboratory retained by Nucor was not statutorily certified.1 The Panel concluded that under the circumstances, positive drug test results from a non-certified laboratory could not serve as a basis to deny unemployment benefits.
Neither party appealed the Panel's December 9, 2011 decision to the ALC; thus, the Panel's findings became the final agency decision. See S.C.Code Ann. § 41–35–740 (Supp.2013) (“A decision of the department, in the absence of an appeal from it as provided in this article, becomes final ten days after the date of notification or mailing of it․”). Moreover, the Panel's decision stands as the law of the case. See Atl. Coast Builders & Contractors, LLC v. Lewis, 398 S.C. 323, 329, 730 S.E.2d 282, 285 (2012) (“[A]n unappealed ruling, right or wrong, is the law of the case.” (citing Buckner v. Preferred Mut. Ins.