Cheryl Ann BURCH, Appellant, v. Thomas Andrew BURCH, Respondent.
[…] Here, the burden of proof is on Wife to show Husband's activity is passive because she seeks a deviation. However, the Record is insufficiently developed to classify Husband's contribution to the acquisition of the Casual Living lease as passive. Thus, Wife fails to meet her burden of proof, and we affirm the family court's decision as to Avtex VI.
III. Son's Private School Education
Wife claims the family court erred in declining to require Husband to contribute to the expenses of Son's private school education. We agree.
Section 63–5–20(A) of the South Carolina Code entitled “Obligation to Support” requires a divorced person to “provide a living standard for the [child] substantially equal to that of the person owing the duty to support.” S.C.Code Ann. § 63–5–20(A) (Supp.2010). In Miller v.