Cheryl Ann BURCH, Appellant, v. Thomas Andrew BURCH, Respondent.
[…] Id.
Applying the active and passive distinction in the present case, we find that appreciation in value of Avtex VII that occurred post-filing does not cross the threshold from passive to active. Husband's only real contribution to the Avtex VII project was to arrange the initial meeting between Small and the landowners. However, Husband made this contribution during the marriage so any value derived from it was marital property. S.C.Code Ann. § 20–3–630 (Supp.2010) (“The term ‘marital property’ as used in this article means all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage”). Husband claimed Avtex VII had no value at the time of filing because the equity value of the property was zero.5 Assuming this proposition is true, only Husband's post-filing activities matters.
In this regard, the Record indicates that Husband's post-filing contribution was minimal, if any.