FACTS/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 581, 95 S.Ct. at 740.
Expulsion is a more serious disciplinary action than is suspension. Accordingly, the procedures and protections given to the accused student should be greater than the informal, immediate hearing that was authorized in Goss.
Without deciding the constitutional minimum that must be given in these circumstances, we find those procedures and protections outlined in section 59-63-240 to be constitutionally sufficient. The statute reads, in pertinent part:
If procedures for expulsion are initiated, the parents or legal guardian of the pupil shall be notified in writing of the time and the place of a hearing either before the board or a person or committee designated by the board. At the hearing the parents or legal guardian shall have the right to legal counsel and to all other regular legal rights including the right to question all witnesses.
S.C.Code Ann. § 59-63-240 (2004). This statute affords notice, the opportunity to be heard, the right to be represented by counsel, and the right to present evidence and question witnesses. The record shows the Stinneys were provided with the process established in the statute.