WHITFIELD v. SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE (2023)
[…] We disagree.

Whitfield's main contention is that her February 27, 2019 protest was timely under the provisions of the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act (the RPA). The Department found Whitfield failed to effectively protest its 2012 and 2013 Denials because she failed to file her protest within ninety days of each denial as required by section 12-60-450. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-450(A) (2014) (“A taxpayer can appeal a division decision or a proposed assessment by filing a written protest with the department within ninety days of the date of the division decision or the proposed assessment.” (emphasis added)). The ALC affirmed this finding of the Department and therefore found Whitfield failed to exhaust her administrative remedies before seeking further review.

To preserve her appellate rights, Whitfield should have filed her protests for the 2012 and 2013 Denials no later than May 15, 2018, and November 14, 2018, respectively. Because she failed to do so and nothing in the record indicates she requested an extension, Whitfield failed to exhaust her prehearing administrative remedies before seeking review by the ALC. See § 12-60-450(A) (“The department may extend the time for filing a protest at any time before the period has expired.” (emphases added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-510(A) (2014) (“Before a taxpayer may seek a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court, [s]he shall exhaust the prehearing remedy.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-30(15) (2014) (“ ‘Exhaustion of the taxpayer's prehearing remedy’ means that the