WHITFIELD v. SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE (2023)
[…] (emphasis added)). The ALC affirmed this finding of the Department and therefore found Whitfield failed to exhaust her administrative remedies before seeking further review.

To preserve her appellate rights, Whitfield should have filed her protests for the 2012 and 2013 Denials no later than May 15, 2018, and November 14, 2018, respectively. Because she failed to do so and nothing in the record indicates she requested an extension, Whitfield failed to exhaust her prehearing administrative remedies before seeking review by the ALC. See § 12-60-450(A) (“The department may extend the time for filing a protest at any time before the period has expired.” (emphases added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-510(A) (2014) (“Before a taxpayer may seek a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court, [s]he shall exhaust the prehearing remedy.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-30(15) (2014) (“ ‘Exhaustion of the taxpayer's prehearing remedy’ means that the taxpayer: (a) filed a written protest as required by this chapter; ․”); see also Storm M.H. ex rel. McSwain v. Charleston Cnty.