FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Murray's Estate has not challenged this, and therefore Elizabeth was authorized to maintain actions on behalf of Mother's Estate in South Carolina. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-703(c) (Supp. 2020) (“[A] personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this State at his death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this State and the courts of any other jurisdiction as his decedent had immediately prior to death.”); § 62-4-204 (“[A] domiciliary foreign personal representative may file with a court in this State in a county in which property belonging to the decedent is located, authenticated copies of his appointment and of the will, if any.”); § 62-4-205 (“A domiciliary foreign personal representative who has complied with Section 62-4-204 may exercise as to assets (including real and personal property) in this State all powers of a local personal representative and may maintain actions and proceedings in this State ․”).