FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] “Actions to recover debts in South Carolina must generally be brought within three years of the default on the debt. This bar only effects the remedy available to a collecting party rather than the underlying right: it does not erase the debt.” In re Vaughn, 536 B.R. 670, 677 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2015) (citation omitted); see also § 15-3-530. “No acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of this statute unless it be contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-120 (2005). However, “payment of any part of principal or interest is equivalent to a promise in writing.” Id.
“Whether an instrument purporting to be an acknowledgment of a debt is sufficient to take it out of the bar of the statute of limitations is a question for the court, but whether the debt sued for is the one acknowledged is a question for the jury.” Hill v.