FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Apart from any counterclaims that are specifically exempted from the Agreement, if there is any dispute over the arbitrability of Ludy's counterclaims, the circuit court should send the counterclaims to the arbitrator to decide which are arbitrable under the Agreement.
Accordingly, the circuit court's order is
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.
FOOTNOTES
1. The Act refers to the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act of 1996, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 33-44-101 to -1208 (2006).
2. Section 15-65-10 provides, “A receiver may be appointed by a judge of the circuit court, either in or out of court” in a variety of situations. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-65-10 (2005).
3. Respondents did not appeal the court's findings that Ludy did not waive the right to arbitration or that claims one and two were subject to arbitration.