FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The Agreement does not exclude civil conspiracy and defamation from arbitration. Accordingly, the circuit court erred in not sending these claims—claims three and four—to the arbitration proceeding to determine if the Agreement requires they be arbitrated.
However, claim five—the request for the appointment of a receiver, an accounting, and judicial dissolution—cannot be sent to arbitration because that claim can only be resolved by the circuit court. In that claim, Respondents sought the dissolution of the LLC pursuant to section 33-44-801 of the Act.5 Section 33-44-801(4) provides for dissolution “on application by a member or a dissociated member, upon entry of a ‘judicial decree’ ” if certain events occur.6 See Judicial, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“Of, relating to, or by the court or a judge.”).
Claim five also requested the appointment of a receiver.