FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Claim five also requested the appointment of a receiver. In Respondents' complaint, they asserted that request for relief was pursuant to section 33-44-803(a) of the Act. That section provides, “After dissolution, a member who has not wrongfully dissociated may participate in winding up a limited liability company's business, but on application of any member, member's legal representative, or transferee, the circuit court, for good cause shown, may order judicial supervision of the winding up.” § 33-44-803(a) (emphasis added). Respondents also filed a separate motion to appoint a receiver under section 15-65-10. That section provides, “A receiver may be appointed by a judge of the circuit court.” § 15-65-10 (emphasis added). Therefore, both of these matters can only be resolved by the circuit court, not by an arbitrator. Accordingly, claim five falls under the exception to arbitration provided by the Agreement.