FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In that claim, Respondents sought the dissolution of the LLC pursuant to section 33-44-801 of the Act.5 Section 33-44-801(4) provides for dissolution “on application by a member or a dissociated member, upon entry of a ‘judicial decree’ ” if certain events occur.6 See Judicial, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“Of, relating to, or by the court or a judge.”).
Claim five also requested the appointment of a receiver. In Respondents' complaint, they asserted that request for relief was pursuant to section 33-44-803(a) of the Act. That section provides, “After dissolution, a member who has not wrongfully dissociated may participate in winding up a limited liability company's business, but on application of any member, member's legal representative, or transferee, the circuit court, for good cause shown, may order judicial supervision of the winding up.” § 33-44-803(a) (emphasis added). Respondents also filed a separate motion to appoint a receiver under section 15-65-10. That section provides, “A receiver may be appointed by a judge of the circuit court.” § 15-65-10 (emphasis added).