Annie R. JACKSON, Respondent, v. Sammy Lee JACKSON, Louise Jackson, and Walter Williams, Appellants.
[…] Lack of subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived by consent of the parties, and this court has a duty to take notice and determine whether the family court had proper subject matter jurisdiction. Id. at 314–15, 792 S.E.2d at 257.
In the Social Security Act (the Act), an anti-assignment clause provides that “[t]he right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable ․ under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2018). Although Section 659 of the Act allows benefits to be reassigned for alimony, “any payment ․ by an individual to the spouse or a former spouse of the individual in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses” is expressly excluded from the definition of alimony. 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(3)(B)(ii) (2018). In Simmons v.