Annie R. JACKSON, Respondent, v. Sammy Lee JACKSON, Louise Jackson, and Walter Williams, Appellants.
[…] We agree in part.
If a party concedes an issue before the family court, the issue is not preserved for appellate review. See Widman v. Widman, 348 S.C. 97, 118–19, 557 S.E.2d 693, 704–05 (Ct. App. 2001). When determining the appropriate child support amount, the family court considers the Guidelines. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 43-5-580(b) (2015), 63-17-470 (2010); S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 114-4710 (Supp. 2019). Regulation 114-4710 and subsection 63-17-470(C) list factors unaccounted for by the Guidelines that the family court is required to consider when determining whether to deviate from the Guidelines. Two of these factors are (1) “educational expenses[,] ․ includ[ing] those incurred for private, parochial, or trade schools, other secondary schools, or post-secondary education where there is tuition or related costs,” and (2) consumer debts. § 63-17-470(C)(1), (3); see also S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 114–4710(B)(1), (3). The “educational expenses” factor has been interpreted as applying to the cost of attending a school. See LaFrance v. LaFrance, 370 S.C. 622, 657–58, 636 S.E.2d 3, 21–22 (Ct.