The STATE, Respondent, v. James HEYWARD, Appellant.
[…] Rule 401, SCRE.
The trial court found the operability of the gun was relevant to the pointing and presenting charge. The trial court also found the operability of the gun was relevant to the robbery charge as to whether or not the gun was an instrument that could cause great bodily harm. We disagree.
Section 16-23-410 of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides: “It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.” Section 16-23-405 of the South Carolina Code (2015) defines “firearm” for purposes of chapter 23, which includes section 16-23-410, as a “rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an explosive.” Subsection 16-11-330(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) defines armed robbery as follows: