The STATE, Respondent, v. James HEYWARD, Appellant.
[…] The trial court also found the operability of the gun was relevant to the robbery charge as to whether or not the gun was an instrument that could cause great bodily harm. We disagree.
Section 16-23-410 of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides: “It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.” Section 16-23-405 of the South Carolina Code (2015) defines “firearm” for purposes of chapter 23, which includes section 16-23-410, as a “rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an explosive.” Subsection 16-11-330(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) defines armed robbery as follows:
[R]obbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon.
“All rules of statutory construction are subservient to the one that the legislative intent must prevail if it can be reasonably discovered in the language used, and that language must be construed in light of the intended purpose of the statute.” State v.