The STATE, Respondent, v. Justin ADAMS, Appellant.
[…] In discussing legislative intent, we begin, as always, with the words of the statute. If they do not provide the answer we may resort to the statute's structure and text, and, if appropriate, history, tradition, and fairness. Richardson, 526 U.S. at 818–19, 119 S.Ct. 1707; see Schad, 501 U.S. at 637, 111 S.Ct. 2491. Section 16-3-655 states in relevant part: “A person is guilty of [CSC] with a minor in the first degree if ․ the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than eleven years of age.” There is no ambiguity in the text, which tells us flatly an element that must be proven is a “sexual battery.”