The STATE, Respondent, v. Justin ADAMS, Appellant.
[…] If they do not provide the answer we may resort to the statute's structure and text, and, if appropriate, history, tradition, and fairness. Richardson, 526 U.S. at 818–19, 119 S.Ct. 1707; see Schad, 501 U.S. at 637, 111 S.Ct. 2491. Section 16-3-655 states in relevant part: “A person is guilty of [CSC] with a minor in the first degree if ․ the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than eleven years of age.” There is no ambiguity in the text, which tells us flatly an element that must be proven is a “sexual battery.” “Sexual battery” is defined in § 16-3-651(h) as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, except when such intrusion is accomplished for medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes.” Therefore, to convict a defendant, the jury must find the State proved the fact that defendant engaged in a sexual battery with a minor less than eleven years old. See State v. Cross, 427 S.C. 465, 474, 832 S.E.2d 281, 286 (2019).