Glenn GUNNELLS, Individually and as the Personal Representative of The Estate of Helen B. Gunnells, Appellant, v. Cathy G. HARKNESS, Respondent.
[…] Cumbee, 333 S.C. at 670, 511 S.E.2d at 393.
LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Undue Influence
Glenn argues the circuit court erred in finding the 2013 Will was the product of undue influence. We disagree.
A contestant of a will challenging the validity of the will on the basis of undue influence bears the burden of proof and must present evidence showing the testatrix's will was overborne by that of the influencer or someone acting on his behalf. See Macaulay v. Wachovia Bank of S.C., N.A., 351 S.C. 287, 295, 299, 569 S.E.2d 371, 375–76, 378 (Ct. App. 2002); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-407 (Supp. 2019) (“Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, revocation, or lack of testamentary intent or capacity.”). The undue influence necessary to invalidate a will must reach a level of force and coercion, not “the influence of affection and attachment” nor “the mere desire of gratifying the wishes of another.” Cumbee, 333 S.C. at 671, 511 S.E.2d at 394 (quoting Calhoun v.