Glenn GUNNELLS, Individually and as the Personal Representative of The Estate of Helen B. Gunnells, Appellant, v. Cathy G. HARKNESS, Respondent.
[…] III. Did the circuit court err in admitting Carroll's deposition testimony?
IV. Did the circuit court err in affirming the probate court's denial of Glenn's motion for reconsideration?
STANDARD OF REVIEW
“An action to contest a will is an action at law.” In re Estate of Cumbee, 333 S.C. 664, 670, 511 S.E.2d 390, 393 (Ct. App. 1999). “Under the Probate Code, a circuit court hearing an appeal from the probate court must apply the same rules of law as an appellate court would apply on appeal.” Id.; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308(i) (Supp. 2019) (“The circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court shall hear and determine the appeal according to the rules of law. The hearing must be strictly on appeal and no new evidence may be presented.”). Therefore, the circuit court and this court cannot disturb the probate court's findings of fact “unless a review of the record discloses there is no evidence to support them.” Cumbee, 333 S.C. at 670, 511 S.E.2d at 393.
LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Undue Influence