We conclude Cobb's overarching premise—that inverse condemnations should not be subject to different procedural rules than traditional condemnations governed by the Act—controls. There is no good reason to treat the two differently. It would be strange to tell inverse condemnation juries they must consider and calculate interest, while juries in statutory condemnation actions would be relieved of the task. In both cases, the jury's role is to determine just compensation.
Miller presumed a jury's just compensation award includes interest. The Act deflates this presumption, for § 28-2-420 requires that the condemnor shall pay interest upon the just compensation award, and the interest “shall accrue from the date of filing of the Condemnation Notice through the date of verdict or judgment by the court.” In Vick, the trial court instructed the jury that it could include interest as part of its just compensation award. 347 S.C. at 484 n.3, 556 S.E.2d at 701 n.3. Here the trial court did not mention interest in defining just compensation, and that definition is now the law of the case.