Kari Lynn Bristol F/K/A Kari Lynn Lipnevicius, Respondent, v. Geoffrey M. Lipnevicius, Appellant.
[…] Father argued the family court could still award attorney's fees and additional reimbursements under a compensatory contempt theory, regardless of Son's age. We agree.
“The power to punish for contempt is inherent in all courts. Its existence is essential to the preservation of order in judicial proceedings, and to the enforcement of the judgments, orders and writs of the courts, and consequently to the due administration of justice.” Curlee v. Howle, 277 S.C. 377, 382, 287 S.E.2d 915, 917 (1982); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-620 (Supp. 2023) (“An adult who wil[l]fully violates, neglects, or refuses to obey or perform a lawful order of the court, or who violates any provision of this chapter, may be proceeded against for contempt of court.”).
“Judicial sanctions in civil contempt proceedings may, in a proper case, be employed for either or both of two purposes: to coerce the defendant into compliance with the court's order, and to compensate the complainant for losses sustained.”