Kari Lynn Bristol F/K/A Kari Lynn Lipnevicius, Respondent, v. Geoffrey M. Lipnevicius, Appellant.
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. See S.C. Code. Ann. § 63-15-336(A) (2010) (“A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”).
2. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-334 (2010) (setting forth the narrow circumstances under which a court of this state may modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state).
3. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-358(A) (2010) (“A child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this State, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement ․”).
4. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-850(A) (2010) (“At the time of appointment of a guardian ad litem, the family court judge must set forth the method and rate of compensation for the guardian ad litem, including an initial authorization of a fee based on the facts of the case.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-850(B) (2010) (“A guardian appointed by the court is entitled to reasonable compensation, subject to the review and approval of the court. In determining the reasonableness of the fees and costs, the court must take into account: (1) the complexity of the issues before the court; (2) the contentiousness of the litigation; (3) the time expended by the guardian; (4) the expenses reasonably incurred by the guardian; (5) the financial ability of each party to pay fees and costs; and (6) any other factors the court considers necessary.”).
5. However, the family court did correct a minor typographical error in the order.