Kari Lynn Bristol F/K/A Kari Lynn Lipnevicius, Respondent, v. Geoffrey M. Lipnevicius, Appellant.
[…] We reverse and remand as to Father's contempt actions and application to enroll and enforce the 2018 Michigan orders. The family court's order is therefore
AFFRIMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.
FOOTNOTES
1. See S.C. Code. Ann. § 63-15-336(A) (2010) (“A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”).
2. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-334 (2010) (setting forth the narrow circumstances under which a court of this state may modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state).
3. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-358(A) (2010) (“A child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this State, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement ․”).