PALMETTO CONSTRUCTION GROUP, LLC, Respondent, v. RESTORATION SPECIALISTS, LLC, Reuben Mark Ward, and Lynnette Pennington Ward, Appellants.
[…] PCG properly served Appellants with notice of its claims. Appellants failed to timely answer or respond to those claims. Thus, Appellants effectively waived their right to assert enforcement of the arbitration provision.
Palmetto I, 428 S.C. at 267-70, 834 S.E.2d at 207-08.
Based on the sound reasoning of this court's previous analysis, we affirm the master.
III. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Appellants contend the master erred in denying their motion to dismiss based on PCG's termination. We disagree.
Section 33-44-805 of the South Carolina Code (2006) provides:
(a) At any time after dissolution and winding up, a limited liability company may terminate its existence by filing with the Secretary of State articles of termination stating:
(1) the name of the company;
(2) the date of the dissolution; and
(3) that the company's business has been wound up and the legal existence of the company has been terminated.
(b) The existence of a limited liability company is terminated upon the filing of the articles of termination, or upon a later effective date, if specified in the articles of termination.
(emphasis added). Section 33-44-207 of the South Carolina Code (2006) provides:
(a) A limited liability company or foreign limited liability company may correct a record filed by the Secretary of State if the record contains a false or erroneous statement or was defectively signed.