PALMETTO CONSTRUCTION GROUP, LLC, Respondent, v. RESTORATION SPECIALISTS, LLC, Reuben Mark Ward, and Lynnette Pennington Ward, Appellants.
[…] (a) At any time after dissolution and winding up, a limited liability company may terminate its existence by filing with the Secretary of State articles of termination stating:
(1) the name of the company;
(2) the date of the dissolution; and
(3) that the company's business has been wound up and the legal existence of the company has been terminated.
(b) The existence of a limited liability company is terminated upon the filing of the articles of termination, or upon a later effective date, if specified in the articles of termination.
(emphasis added). Section 33-44-207 of the South Carolina Code (2006) provides:
(a) A limited liability company or foreign limited liability company may correct a record filed by the Secretary of State if the record contains a false or erroneous statement or was defectively signed.
(b) A record is corrected:
(1) by preparing articles of correction that:
(i) describe the record, including its filing date, or attach a copy of it to the articles of correction;
(ii) specify the incorrect statement and the reason it is incorrect or the manner in which the signing was defective; and
(iii) correct the incorrect statement or defective signing; and
(2) by delivering the corrected record to the Secretary of State for filing.
(c) Articles of correction are effective retroactively on the effective date of the record they correct except as to persons relying on the uncorrected record and adversely affected by the correction. As to those persons, articles of correction are effective when filed.
(emphases added).