SYNOVUS BANK, Appellant, v. SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] The amendments then leapfrogged over the bank tax found in Chapter 11 and amended section 12-20-105 of the South Carolina Code. Id. (referencing amendments to corporate licensing tax credits). The General Assembly made no references to Chapter 11, or “the bank tax,” when it had a clear opportunity to do so, and when it amended the surrounding statutes. In fact, the only reference to banks at all is found in the amendment to section 12-6-50, which articulates the sections of federal law specifically not adopted for South Carolina conformity purposes.
The 2005 amendment to section 12-6-50 excludes “[s]ections 581, 582, and 585 through 596 relating to the taxation of banking institutions ․” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-50(6) (2014).