SYNOVUS BANK, Appellant, v. SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] The 2003 regulations are particularly relevant to our analysis because the regulatory process requires an agency to “provide public notice of a drafting period where public comments can be accepted; conduct a public hearing on the proposed regulation; possibly prepare reports about the regulation's impact on the economy, environment, and public health; and submit the regulation to the Legislature for review, modification, and approval or rejection.” Joseph v. S.C. Dep't of Lab., Licensing & Regul., 417 S.C. 436, 454, 790 S.E.2d 763, 772 (2016) (citing S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-110 to -160 (2005)). The court is required to presume that the 2003 regulations were duly enacted by the legislature. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-60 (2005) (“The publication of a document filed in the office of the Legislative Council creates a rebuttable presumption: (1) That it was duly issued, prescribed or promulgated subject to further action required under this article; (2) That it was filed and made available for public inspection ․; [and] (3) That the copy on file in the Legislative Council is a true copy of the original ․”).