SYNOVUS BANK, Appellant, v. SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-550(1) (2014).
We agree with the ALC that adopting corporate tax statutes for purposes of “administration, enforcement, collections, liens, penalties, and other provisions of enforcement” is not broad enough to incorporate the corporate income tax code for purposes of tax deductions or other modifications.
The clearest example of this can be seen by contrasting the bank tax with another statute that excludes certain other entities from the corporate income tax. Banks are excluded from the corporate income tax under section 12-6-550(1) of the South Carolina Code (2014). Other entities are also excluded from the corporate income tax under section 12-6-540 of the South Carolina Code (2014). Section 12-6-540 imposes its own income tax and explains “[t]he modifications provided in Article 9 of this chapter and the allocation and apportionment provisions provided in Article 17 of this chapter apply” to the tax imposed on that group of otherwise excluded entities, a group that does not include banks. Id. The net operating loss carryforward is a modification on taxable income found in Article 9 of the South Carolina Income Tax Act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-1130(4)(a)-(d) (2014).