In the interest of S.D., A Minor. Appeal of: S.D.
[…] The school notification provision itself has the purpose of “protecting school personnel and students from danger from the delinquent child․” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b.1)(4).
We also note the Juvenile Act includes in its definition of “child” someone who “is under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 18 years[.]” Id. § 6302. The Juvenile Act further defines “delinquent child” as “[a] child ten years of age or older whom the court has found to have committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.” Id. We believe it would be a counterintuitive result for this Court to conclude that legislature only wished to protect students in primary or secondary schools from those juveniles who had been adjudicated delinquent but not those attending institutions of higher education.