In the interest of S.D., A Minor. Appeal of: S.D.
[…] S.D. was adjudicated delinquent when he was eighteen years old. By the time of his adjudication, S.D. had graduated from high school and was admitted to Temple University.
“A petition alleging that a child is delinquent must be disposed of in accordance with the Juvenile Act. Dispositions which are not set forth in the Act are beyond the power of the juvenile court.” Commonwealth v. B.D.G., 959 A.2d 362, 366–367 (Pa.Super.2008) (en banc ).
In general, Section 6341(b.1.) provides for mandatory notification when a child is adjudicated delinquent. Pursuant to Section 6341(b.1.)(1), (2) and (3), a juvenile court, through the juvenile probation department, is required to notify and provide certain, delineated information “to the building principal or his or her designee of any public, private or parochial school in which the child is enrolled.” According to the mandate in Section 6341(b.1.) (4), “[t]he building principal or his or her designee shall inform the child's teacher of all information received under this subsection.”