State Agency Budget Process
The Pennsylvania Constitution ordains the process by which any state agency's budget is prepared and enacted. This process covers all state agencies in the executive branch, whether subject to the Governor's authority or independent, and it covers all branches of Commonwealth government, including the legislature and judiciary. The process begins with a proposal prepared by the Governor that he submits to the General Assembly for enactment. Article VIII, Section 12 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states as follows:
Annually, at the times set by law, the Governor shall submit to the General Assembly:
(a) A balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth in detail (i) proposed expenditures classified by department or agency and by program and (ii) estimated revenues from all sources. If estimated revenues and available surplus are less than proposed expenditures, the Governor shall recommend specific additional sources of revenue sufficient to pay the deficiency and the estimated revenue to be derived from each source;
(b) A capital budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth in detail proposed expenditures to be financed from the proceeds of obligations of the Commonwealth or of its agencies or authorities or from operating funds; and
(c) A financial plan for not less than the next succeeding five fiscal years, which plan shall include for each such fiscal year:
(i) Projected operating expenditures classified by department or agency and by program, in reasonable detail, and estimated revenues, by major categories, from existing and additional sources, and
(ii) Projected expenditures for capital projects specifically itemized by purpose, and the proposed sources of financing each.
Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 12. The Pennsylvania Constitution directs the General Assembly to respond to the Governor's proposed budget. Article III, Section 11 states: