On June 13, 2012, the Governor signed Senate Bill 1475, Printer's No.2069, and it became Act 4A of 2012, i.e., the fourth appropriations act to be enacted in 2012.
In short, the Commission's budget was established under the budgeting process that is mandated for all state agencies.
The Philadelphia Parking Authority's Budget
The Parking Authority is a state agency for purposes of regulating taxicabs and limousines. Blount v. Philadelphia Parking Authority, 600 Pa. 277, 289, 965 A.2d 226, 234 (2009); 53 Pa.C.S. § 5505(a)(l) (stating that a parking authority “shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency of the Commonwealth.”). Like the Public Utility Commission, the Philadelphia Parking Authority's operations are funded by the fees assessed upon the utilities it regulates.