STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Richard Darrel EGGERS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] However, the text and context of ORS 166.255 make clear that, although the legislature copied many elements from VAWA, it did not enact an identical copy of it such that we must adopt Castleman’s analysis and interpret “offensive physical contact” as equivalent to the use of “physical force.” ORS 166.255 and 18 USC section 922(g) differ in important ways. Most obviously, section 922(g)(9) applies to those convicted “of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence,” whereas ORS 166.255 applies to those convicted of a “qualifying misdemeanor” committed against a family or household member. ORS 166.255 does not use the term “domestic violence,” which has a specific meaning under ORS 135.230. Compare ORS 135.230(1) - (4) (defining “[d]omestic violence” as “abuse” or “[a]ttempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing physical injury; * * * [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in fear of imminent serious physical injury; or * * * [c]ommitting sexual abuse in any degree” between “family or household members”) with 18 USC § 921(a)(33)(A) (defining “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” as a misdemeanor that “has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed by”