STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Cosmo Luey MILES, aka Cosmo Luey Seal, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In his first supplemental brief, defendant asserts that the trial court plainly erred in convicting him of first-degree kidnapping on Count 13, because the victim was not under the age of 12 and he therefore did not commit first-degree rape, sodomy, or unlawful sexual penetration as referenced in ORS 163.235(1)(e). We address each count separately.
1. Count 13
As noted, Count 13 was based on defendant taking C from downstairs to upstairs for the purpose of committing further sexual offenses against her. ORS 163.235(1) states:
“A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.225 [(kidnapping in the second degree)] with any of the following purposes:
“* * * * *
“(e) To further the commission or attempted commission of any of the following crimes against the victim:
“(A) Rape in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.375(1)(b);
“(B) Sodomy in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.405(1)(b); or
“(C) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.411(1)(b).”
Each of the referenced sections of the first-degree sexual offenses requires the victim to be under 12 years of age. ORS 163.375(1)(b); ORS 163.405(1)(b); ORS 163.411(1)(b).