STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Cosmo Luey MILES, aka Cosmo Luey Seal, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 4. ORS 161.067(3) states, in part:“When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.”
5. ORS 131.505(4) states, “ ‘Criminal episode’ means continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.”
6. State v. Barton, 304 Or App 481, 490-92, 468 P.3d 510 (2020), discusses the relationship between “criminal episode” as defined by ORS 131.505(4) and the anti-merger provisions of ORS 161.067(3).