IN RE: the COMPENSATION OF Viorica GRAMADA, Claimant. Viorica Gramada, Petitioner, v. SAIF Corporation and Community Vision, Inc., Respondents.
[…] Schleiss predates Robinette and Johnson. In addition, Schleiss does not contradict our holding today; in fact, in Schleiss, the court uses the terms “condition” and “injury” interchangeably, lending support to our conclusion. The Schleiss court explained that “[t]he claimant has the burden to establish the nature and extent of any impairment that is due to the compensable condition[,]” citing to ORS 656.266(1), which states, in relevant part that “[t]he burden of proving that an injury * * * is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker.” 354 Or. at 646-47, 317 P.3d 244 (emphases added).
4. Further, at claim closure, “[c]onditions that are direct medical sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied.” ORS 656.268(15).