IN RE: the COMPENSATION OF Viorica GRAMADA, Claimant. Viorica Gramada, Petitioner, v. SAIF Corporation and Community Vision, Inc., Respondents.
[…] Soon after, the board adopted and affirmed the ALJ's order. The board concluded that because the medical arbiter's findings did not support a conclusion that “impairment was caused, in any part, by the compensable injury,” and the reconsideration order based its determination on the medical arbiter's findings, there was no error in the reconsideration process.
On appeal, claimant challenges the board's determinations.
DISCUSSION
The question in this case is whether claimant is entitled to a permanent partial disability award under ORS 656.214. ORS 656.214 states, in relevant part,
“(2) When permanent partial disability results from a compensable injury or occupational disease, benefits shall be awarded as follows:
“(a) If the worker has been released to regular work by the [authorized attending medical professional] or has returned to regular work at the job held at the time of injury, the award shall be for impairment only. Impairment shall be determined in accordance with the standards provided by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services pursuant to ORS 656.726(4). * * *
“(b) If the worker has not been released to regular work by the [authorized attending medical professional] or has not returned to regular work at the job held at the time of injury, the award shall be for impairment and work disability.”
“Impairment” is defined as “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease determined in accordance with the standards provided under ORS 656.726, expressed as a percentage of the whole person.” ORS 656.214(1)(a).