STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Alexander Tynell WILLIAMS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 2. Waiver, Concession, and Invited Error
The state also argues that defendant invited the error or conceded, as a legal matter, that the court had subject matter jurisdiction when he argued, in response to the state's contention that he had to identify an appropriate venue, that, if venue was proper anywhere, it was in Multnomah County because that was more likely the county where defendant resided. See ORS 131.325 (“If an offense is committed within the state and it cannot readily be determined within which county the commission took place * * * trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides[.]”). We reject those arguments. Because territorial jurisdiction is subject matter jurisdiction, neither consent, nor waiver, nor invited error prevents us from addressing it on appeal.