STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Alexander Tynell WILLIAMS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 2. As explained below, the requirements for territorial jurisdiction are now codified at ORS 131.205 to 131.235. However, as explained in the text, since before statehood, Oregon courts have recognized that their jurisdiction over criminal cases is limited by a relationship between the criminal acts and Oregon's geographic boundaries.
3. ORS 131.215(2) to (6) address situations that may not qualify for territorial jurisdiction under ORS 131.215(1) but nevertheless have some connection to Oregon that justifies territorial jurisdiction. Related statutes also provide for exceptions to ORS 131.215(1) when certain kinds of results are at issue (including those that risk conflict with the law of the place where the result takes place), ORS 131.225, and provide special rules for criminal homicide, ORS 131.235, including a rule that, “[i]f the body, or a part thereof, of a criminal homicide victim is found within this state, it shall be prima facie evidence that the result occurred within this state,” ORS 131.235(2). See generally Strassheim v.