STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Alexander Tynell WILLIAMS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] LaFave, et al., 4 Criminal Procedure § 16.4(c); see also id. § 16.1(a) (describing territorial jurisdiction as “the jurisdictional limits that restrict by reference to the geographical locus of the offense the authority of the judiciary to apply the laws of the particular government (national, state, or municipality) of which it is a part”).
ORS 131.215 limits the scope of criminal proceedings over which Oregon courts may exercise judicial power: “[A] person is subject to prosecution under the laws of this state for an offense” only if the offense meets the criteria in one of the six subsections that follow. If the offense is not one that qualifies under at least one of the subsections, no person is subject to prosecution for that offense under the laws of this state.