STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Alexander Tynell WILLIAMS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Sumulikoski, 221 N.J. 93, 109, 110 A.3d 856, 866 (2015) (“The extraterritorial application of state criminal law is subject to due process analysis.”).
Oregon's territorial jurisdiction is now defined by statute. Although the statutory grant of territorial jurisdiction expands its limits somewhat beyond the traditional scope of territorial jurisdiction allowed at common law, the statutes are still organized around the fundamental point that Oregon courts’ jurisdiction over criminal offenses is limited by Oregon's territorial boundaries. As relevant here, ORS 131.215(1) provides that “a person is subject to prosecution under the laws of this state for an offense that the person commits by the conduct of the person * * * if * * * [e]ither the conduct that is an element of the offense or the result that is an element occurs within this state.”3 ORS 131.205 defines “this state” as “the land and water and the airspace above the land and water with respect to which the State of Oregon has legislative jurisdiction.”
III. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION AND PRESERVATION-RELATED ISSUES