STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Alexander Tynell WILLIAMS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] C. M. H., 368 Or. at 109, 486 P.3d 772; Webb, 324 Or. at 382, 927 P.2d 79.
B. Invited Error, Waiver, and Concession Do Not Prevent Review, and Defendant Did Not Stipulate That the Offenses Were Committed in Oregon
1. State v. Walsh
The state argues that the outcome in this case is controlled by State v. Walsh, 288 Or App 278, 406 P.3d 123 (2017), rev. den, 362 Or. 545, 414 P.3d 405, cert. den, ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S Ct 158, 202 L.Ed.2d 97 (2018), in which, on appeal, we rejected a defendant's newly raised argument about venue under ORS 131.325 because it was not preserved. ORS 131.325 provides as follows:
“If an offense is committed within the state and it cannot readily be determined within which county the commission took place, or a statute that governs conduct outside the state is violated, trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides, or if the defendant has no fixed residence in this state, in the county in which the defendant is apprehended or to which the defendant is extradited.”