STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Alexander Tynell WILLIAMS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Barnett, 15 Or. at 80, 14 P. 737 (“Our courts, indeed, have no occasion, neither have they jurisdiction, to try prisoners for larcenies committed abroad, against the laws of foreign governments.”); ORS 131.215 (imposing territory-based limits on the offenses for which “a person is subject to prosecution under the laws of this state”); see Nielsen, 212 U.S. at 321, 29 S.Ct. 383 (rejecting the Oregon Supreme Court's attempt to convict a defendant for conduct allowed under Washington law that took place within Washington's territorial boundaries, notwithstanding a congressional grant of concurrent jurisdiction over the location