IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF A. D. L., Petitioner-Respondent, Brandon Mitchell LANE, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] In sum, the trial court erred in denying husband's original postponement motion without any explanation whatsoever, and it erred in denying husband's renewed motion for the reasons that it did and without properly considering husband's neurocognitive disability. We therefore reverse the general judgment of dissolution. The supplemental judgment is also reversed, by operation of law. See ORS 20.220(3)(a) (providing that, when we reverse a judgment “to which an award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements relates[,]” then “the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed reversed”).
Reversed and remanded.
FOOTNOTES
1. Husband raises a third assignment of error, challenging the supplemental judgment on the merits, but we do not reach that assignment given our disposition.