JOYCE, J.
[…] The parties’ dispute thus presents a question of statutory construction that we resolve by considering the text, context, and any helpful legislative history. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We first turn to the text. Because the legislature did not define “in behalf of,” we “assume that the legislature intended the words in the statute to have their plain and ordinary meanings.” State v. Clemente-Perez, 357 Or 745, 763, 359 P3d 232 (2015).
The legislature enacted the original version of ORS 34.340 in 1862, and the text in dispute in this case has not changed since that original enactment. See General Laws of Oregon, Civ Code, ch VII, § 599, p 234 (Deady & Lane 1843-1872) (“The writ shall be allowed by the court or judge thereof, upon the petition of the party for whose relief it is intended, or by some other person in his behalf[.]”).3 Thus, to try and understand the meaning of “in behalf of,” we rely on dictionaries that were in use around the time of the legislature's enactment. See Comcast Corp. v.