JOYCE, J.
[…] ORS 14.175.
We agree with the parties that the case is moot. Each of the individuals has been released and plaintiff has not identified any collateral consequences stemming from the judgment. State v. K. J. B., 362 Or 777, 785, 416 P3d 291 (2018) (a case is moot when, considering both direct and collateral consequences, a decision “will no longer have a practical effect on the rights of the parties” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Because the case is moot, we next consider whether we will exercise our discretion to review it. ORS 14.175 permits a court to issue a judgment in a moot case if the court determines that three factors are met:
“(1) The party had standing to commence the action;
“(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and
“(3) The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future.”
As noted above, the trial court declined to dismiss the case as moot because other individuals could be detained in the same fashion, seemingly alluding to subsection (2).