JOYCE, J.
[…] Under those circumstances, plaintiff lacks standing in this case. Because he lacks standing, this case does not meet the requirements of ORS 14.175 and we dismiss the appeal as moot.10 ORS 14.175(1) (to qualify for review of an otherwise moot case, the plaintiff must have had standing to bring the case in the first instance).
Appeal dismissed as moot.
FOOTNOTES
1. By the time the superintendent filed her return, two of the patients were no long in OSH's custody.
2. We understand this statement to be a reference to one of the factors in ORS 14.175, which allows a court to review an otherwise moot case if it is capable of repetition yet evading review. See ORS 14.175(2) (one of the three factors is whether the “act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect”).
3. Oregon guaranteed habeas corpus protection from the beginning of statehood. See Penrod/Brown v. Cupp, 283 Or 21, 24, 581 P2d 934 (1978) (tracing historical development of habeas corpus in Oregon).