JOYCE, J.
[…] It then went on to observe that the motion to dismiss as moot renewed focus on the question whether plaintiff had standing, an issue that the court had previously deferred ruling on. The court later dismissed the case because it concluded that plaintiff did not have standing, although it did so without reference to ORS 14.175(1). As we explain below, we agree with the trial court's ultimate conclusion that plaintiff did not have standing, although we do so in the analytical framework of ORS 14.175(1).
We turn now to the statute that governs the filing and allowance of a petition for habeas corpus. ORS 34.340 circumscribes, in somewhat broad and non-specific terms, who may file a petition:
“The writ shall be allowed by the court or judge thereof upon the petition of the party for whose relief it is intended, or of some other person in behalf of the party, signed and verified by the oath of the plaintiff, to the effect that the plaintiff believes it to be true.”
(Emphasis added.)