FRIENDS OF YAMHILL COUNTY, Petitioner, v. YAMHILL COUNTY and Grange Hill LLC, Respondents.
[…] Although LUBA recognized that the county's finding that the structure was a dwelling was inconsistent with the requirement of YCZO 202 that a “dwelling” is designed to be occupied “by one family only,” LUBA noted that the county had not considered its interpretation of “dwelling” in light of the provisions for bed and breakfast inns, YCZO 1012.01(A)(a), and LUBA therefore embarked on that consideration. See ORS 197.829(2) (“If a local government fails to interpret a provision of its comprehensive plan or land use regulations, or if such interpretation is inadequate for review, the board may make its own determination of whether the local government decision is correct.”).