FRIENDS OF YAMHILL COUNTY, Petitioner, v. YAMHILL COUNTY and Grange Hill LLC, Respondents.
[…] LUBA reasoned that the county's interpretation of “dwelling” was plausible and consistent with the zoning code as a whole when considered in light of YCZO 1012.01(A)(l), which allows a bed and breakfast inn with nine guest suites—an indication, in LUBA's view, that the county intends a dwelling to encompass a structure designed for transient lodging. As the more “particular” provision, see ORS 174.020(2) (“When a general provision and a particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.”), LUBA reasoned, the provisions relating to bed and breakfast inns, as authorized home occupations, controlled the meaning of “dwelling.”