FRIENDS OF YAMHILL COUNTY, Petitioner, v. YAMHILL COUNTY and Grange Hill LLC, Respondents.
[…] (Emphasis added.) YCZO 202 defines a “motel” as
“One (1) or more attached or detached buildings containing housekeeping or sleeping units designed and used for the temporary accommodation of tourists or transients with off-street parking space for each such unit.”
(Emphasis added.)
As a conditional use on EFU land, ORS 215.283(2) provides that a county may approve a “home occupation.” ORS 215.448 sets forth the standards for a “home occupation” and provides, as relevant:
“(1)(a) It shall be operated by a resident or employee of a resident of the property on which the business is located;
“* * * * *
“(c) It shall be operated substantially in:
“(A) The dwelling[.]
“* * * * *