FRIENDS OF YAMHILL COUNTY, Petitioner, v. YAMHILL COUNTY and Grange Hill LLC, Respondents.
[…] But because the proposed structure is not itself a “dwelling” under either ORS 215.283 or the YCZO, it also cannot provide a location for a bed and breakfast inn or a “home occupation.” It is false logic to reason that, because a bed and breakfast inn with nine guest rooms is permitted within a dwelling as a home occupation under the YCZO, any structure containing such an inn must be a dwelling. Such reasoning is also contrary to ORS 215.448(3), which provides that “[n]othing in this section authorizes the governing body or its designate to permit construction of any structure that would not otherwise be allowed in the zone in which the home occupation is to be established.” We therefore reverse LUBA's order as well as the county's approval of the CUP.
Reversed.
FOOTNOTES