STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Nicholas James Goddard LEAKE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] With that in mind, we turn back to the belt-holster exception in subsection (3), beginning with the text itself. See Gaines, 346 Or. at 171, 206 P.3d 1042 (in construing a statute, “text and context remain primary, and must be given primary weight in the analysis”). Again, ORS 166.250(3) provides that “[f]irearms carried openly in belt holsters are not concealed within the meaning of this section.” The key phrase is “carried openly in belt holsters,” in particular, the word “openly.” Because it is not defined in the statute, we look to the plain meaning of the term, typically by consulting dictionary definitions. Zweizig v. Rote, 368 Or. 79, 87, 486 P.3d 763 (2021).