STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Nicholas James Goddard LEAKE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). “Statutory context includes prior opinions interpreting the statute, as well as other provisions of the same or related statutes.” State v. Bluel, 285 Or App 358, 362, 397 P.3d 497 (2017).
Before considering the belt-holster exception, we turn first to what the legislature intended by the word “concealed” for purposes of the statute. The Supreme Court confronted that question in State v. Harrison, 365 Or. 584, 450 P.3d 499 (2019), specifically with respect to ORS 166.250 (1)(b), which provides that the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm is committed by knowingly possessing a handgun “that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle.” Id. at 586, 450 P.3d 499.