STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Nicholas James Goddard LEAKE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] He does not challenge those convictions on appeal.
2. Defendant's outerwear is variously referred to as a sweatshirt and a sweater.
3. See ORS 166.260(1)(i) (ORS 166.250 does not apply to “[a] person who is licensed under ORS 166.291 and 166.292 to carry a concealed handgun”); ORS 166.260(4) (exception listed in subsection (1)(i) is an affirmative defense to a charge of violating ORS 166.250).
4. Defendant does not advance any argument in that regard on appeal, understandably so, given that the issue was not raised in support of his MJOA below. See State v.