A. Standard of Review
We first turn to our standard of review. “Under ORS 183.482(8)(c), we are required to set aside or remand the department's final orders if they are not supported by substantial evidence.” WaterWatch I, 268 Or App at 212; ORS 536.075(2), (3) (judicial review of a contested case order issued by the department is to be conducted according to ORS 183.482); see also ORS 536.075(9) (“The [Court of Appeals] may remand the case for further evidence taking, correction or other necessary action. The court may affirm, reverse, modify or supplement the order appealed from, and make such disposition of the case as the court determines to be appropriate.”). “Substantial evidence exists to support a finding of fact when the record, viewed as a whole, would permit a reasonable person to make that finding.” ORS 183.482(8)(c).