5. On judicial review, South Fork responds to WaterWatch with an interpretation of ORS 537.230(3)(d) that the other municipal parties and the department have joined. However, South Fork's proffered interpretation does not precisely track that of the department, as provided in its rules and the 2018 order. Thus, we do not separately address South Fork's argument.
6. WaterWatch broadly challenges the department's findings and opinion in the 2018 order with respect to fish use of the reach during the low flow season, including findings 13, 15, 18, 32, 34, 36, 37, and 38.
7. ORS 183.470(2) provides, “In a contested case *** [a] final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency's order.”
ORTEGA, P. J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: A169652 (Control), A169651, A169650
Decided: March 01, 2023