II. CONSTRUCTION OF ORS 537.230(3)(d)
WaterWatch's challenges on judicial review largely rise and fall on the department's reliance on the Annual Scaled Scenario in making its fish-persistence determination under ORS 537.230(3)(d). WaterWatch argues both that the department legally erred in that reliance based on the statutory requirement and, even if it was not legal error, that the department's reliance was not based in substantial evidence or reason. We first address the question of what the statute requires.
ORS 537.230(3)(d) provides:
“(3) * * * However, the department may order and allow an extension of time to complete construction or to perfect a water right beyond the time specified in the permit under the following conditions:
“* * * * *
“(d) For the first extension issued after June 29, 2005, for a permit for municipal use issued before November 2, 1998, the department finds that the undeveloped portion of the permit is conditioned to maintain, in the portions of waterways affected by water use under the permit, the persistence of fish species listed as sensitive, threatened or endangered under state or federal law. The department shall base its finding on existing data and upon the advice of the State Department of Fish and Wildlife. An existing fish protection agreement between the permit holder and a state or federal agency that includes conditions to maintain the persistence of any listed fish species in the affected portion of the waterway is conclusive for purposes of the finding.”
The department has interpreted ORS 537.230(3)(d) in its rules and through its application of the statute in this case.5 Under OAR 690-315-0080, the department has set out how it will evaluate the fish-persistence requirement in ORS 537.230(3)(d).