STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Amber Ellen SELLS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Davis v. O'Brien, 320 Or. 729, 737, 891 P.2d 1307 (1995).
Because we conclude that defendant's argument is preserved, we need not exercise our discretion to review for plain error. Instead, because the facts relevant to the legal issue that we address are undisputed, we review the trial court's application of law to the facts for legal error. State v. Ehly, 317 Or. 66, 75, 854 P.2d 421 (1993).
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that the trial court misapplied ORS 161.125(1) when it summarily concluded that “voluntary intoxication is not a defense” and refused to consider the broader issue of the effect of voluntary intoxication on defendant's ability to form intent. Under ORS 161.125(1),
“[t]he use of drugs or controlled substances, dependence on drugs or controlled substances or voluntary intoxication shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense, evidence that the defendant used drugs or controlled substances, or was dependent on drugs or controlled substances, or was intoxicated may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negative an element of the crime charged.”
The trial court was thus correct that voluntary intoxication is not “a defense” as that term is defined in the statute. But the inquiry does not stop there. ORS 161.125(1) states that voluntary intoxication “shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge[.]” (Emphasis added.)